School Staff

Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Nicola Penlington - Headteacher
Mr John Astley - Deputy Headteacher
 
 
Middle Leaders
Mrs Amanda Hayward
Reception Lead, Reading Lead
Mrs Catherine Whitehead
Lower Key Stage 2 Lead, SENDCO, ITT Students Lead
Miss Wallis Duggan
Key Stage 1 Lead, Maths Lead
Mrs Lesley Dyson
Upper Key Stage 2 Lead, Writing Lead
 
 
 Reception Team
Neverland Class
Mrs Amanda Hayward
(Teaching Assistants Mrs Lynn Loughran,
Mrs Paula Corne, Ms Joss White) 
 
 
 Key Stage 1 Team
Wonderland Class
Miss Jade Palmer 
(Teaching Assistant Mrs Nicola Tellyn)
Fantasia Class
Miss Katie Vaughan
(Teaching Assistants Mrs Gillian Greenbank,
Miss Ranjit Bhandal)
Neptune Bay Class
Miss Wallis Duggan
(Teaching Assistant Miss Hannah Warden)
 
 
 Lower Key Stage 2  Team
Emerald City Class
Mrs Catherine Whitehead / Mrs Ann-Marie Jephcott
(Teaching Assistant Miss Lauren Tennent)
Hogwarts Class
Miss Heloise Moreton
(Teaching Assistant Mr Jack Hartopp)
Charlie's Chocolate Factory Class
Mr Daniel Guiney
(Teaching Assistants Mrs Jane Pemberton,
Miss Emma Handley)
 
 
Upper Key Stage 2 Team
Faraway Tree Class
Mr John Astley / Miss Elizabeth Surguy
Jurassic Park Class
Miss Sarah Jaremenko
Middle Earth Class
Mrs Lesley Dyson
(Teaching Assistants across Y5/6
Mrs Mandy Howarth
Mrs Sam Jones)
 
 
Miss Ranjit Bhandal
Mr Alex Hardwick
Miss Becky Bates
Miss Liz Harris
teach across the school
 
 
PPA Team
Mr Jack Hartopp, Mrs Gillian Greenbank (PE)
Mrs Karen Holmes (Forest Schools Reception)
supported by Miss Emma Handley
 
   
   
 
Meet our staff.... (on World Book Day!)
 
 
Learning Mentor Team
Mrs Trudi Scholes, Mrs Karen Holmes
 
Office Staff Team
Mrs Carly Arnold (Office Manager), Mrs Tracy Whittingham, Mrs Karen Holmes, Mrs Mel Shortt
 
Site Services Team
Mr Steve Newbury (Site Services Officer), Alpa Chandarana, Michelle Baker, Sylv Newbury, Miranda Skillern
 
Midday Assistants
Zoe Reid, Alpa Chandarana, Louise Tweedie, Yvonne Creamer, Trish Carpenter, Anne Lissaman, Karen Freemantle, Joss White, Pauline Allsop, Dayl Derbyshire
 
Kitchen Team
Sabina Razic, Karen Lee, Jennifer Woods, Karla Griffiths
 
Grangers Before and After-School Club Team
Lynn Loughran  (Manager), Reena Radia, Jack Hartopp, Lauren Tennent, Emma Handley