School Staff

Senior Leadership Team
Mrs Nicola Penlington - Headteacher
Mr John Astley - Deputy Headteacher
 
 
Middle Leaders
Mrs Amanda Hayward
Reception Lead, Reading Lead
Mrs Catherine Whitehead
SENDCO
Miss Wallis Duggan
Key Stage 1 Lead, Maths Team
Mrs Lesley Dyson
Upper Key Stage 2 Lead, ICT Lead
 
 
 Reception Team
Atlantica Class
Mrs Amanda Hayward
(Teaching Assistant Miss Hannah Warden) 
Neverland Class
Miss Jade Palmer
(Teaching Assistant Mrs Lynn Loughran)
 
 
 Key Stage 1 Team
Wonderland Class
Mrs Catherine Whitehead 
(Teaching Assistant Miss Lauren Tennent)
Fantasia Class
Miss Katie Vaughan
(Teaching Assistant Mrs Paula Corne)
Neptune Bay Class
Miss Wallis Duggan
(Teaching Assistant Mrs Sam Jones)
 
 
 Lower Key Stage 2  Team
Emerald City Class
Miss Sarah Jaremenko
(Teaching Assistants Mr David Simmons
Mrs Jane Pemberton)
Secret Garden Class
Mr Alex Hardwick
(Teaching Assistant Miss Leah Diston
Mrs Sandi Lad)
Charlie's Chocolate Factory Class
Mrs Ann-Marie Jephcott
(Teaching Assistant Miss Nicola Tellyn)
 
 
Upper Key Stage 2 Team
Faraway Tree Class
Mrs Rachel Hine -
currently ill so Mr John Astley
is teaching the class
Treasure Island Class
Mrs Devjani Bodepudi
Middle Earth Class
Mrs Lesley Dyson
(Teaching Assistants Mrs Mandy Howarth
Miss Elzabeth Surguy)
 
 
 Miss Ranjit Bhandal
teaches across the school
 
 
PPA Team
Mr Jack Hartopp and Mrs Gillian Greenbank (PE)
Mrs Katherine Owen (Music KS2)
Mrs Alejandra Sanchez de la Llana (Spanish)
Mrs Elizabeth Long (Music Reception and KS1)
Mrs Karen Holmes (Forest Schools Reception)
 
   
   
 
Meet our staff.... (on World Book Day!)
 
 
Learning Mentor Team
Mrs Trudi Scholes, Mrs Karen Holmes
 
Office Staff Team
Mrs Carly Arnold (Office Manager), Mrs Tracy Whittingham, Mrs Karen Holmes, Mrs Mel Shortt
 
Site Services Team
Mr Steve Newbury (Site Services Officer), Alpa Chandarana, Carol Shuttleworth, Sylv Newbury, Miranda Skillern
 
Midday Assistants
Karin Ellis, Zoe Reid (Senior MDAs), Alpa Chandarana, Louise Tweedie, Yvonne Creamer, Trish Carpenter, Anne Lissaman, Karen Freemantle, Karla Griffiths, Pauline Allsop
 
Kitchen Team
Sabina Razic, Karen Lee, Jennifer Woods
 
Grangers Before and After-School Club Team
Lynn Loughran  (Manager), Reena Radia, Jack Hartopp, Lauren Tennent